19th Century BLING | Goldfields jewellery
Sat 16 April – Mon 4 July, 2016
The Eureka Flag
A silent witness to the making of Australian democracy.
A learning facility
M.A.D.E makes the past relevant to students today

Visit M.A.D.E

The Museum of Australian Democracy at Eureka (M.A.D.E) is an Australian museum, which engages visitors in the compelling story of democracy. The stories are told of the ordinary men and women, past and present, which have fought for the democratic freedoms we enjoy today.

Located on the historic site of the 1854 Eureka Stockade, M.A.D.E explores the powerful story of Eureka as a significant part of the struggle for peoples’ rights in Australia and around the world.

Read More

Saltbush Kitchen

Saltbush Kitchen at M.A.D.E is a modern, beautiful space overlooking the Eureka Park Memorial gardens and lake. Sweeping windows take in the panorama as you enjoy the finest refreshments from our menu.

Saltbush Kitchen offers a quality menu sourced from fresh, local produce and cooked on site. Brigid Corcoran specializes in bringing delicious native flavours to your meal. We cater for any dietary requirements, and offer a selection of hot and cold food, soft drinks, fine espresso coffee and refined teas.

Read More

M.A.D.E’s Digi book launched on ABC Splash

Consider the significance of the 1854 Eureka Stockade in the development of Australian democracy. Investigate the social, political and economic impact of the gold rush on the colony of Victoria and examine the way migrants have shaped, and continue to shape, Australia’s traditions and identity.

We have been notified of an incident with a bottle of Wattleseed syrup.
Product Recall
Customers are advised that we are conducting a recall on all Saltbush Kitchen Wattleseed syrup with a best by date of 13/11/2016 purchased from Saltbush Kitchen at M.A.D.E due to potential product instability due to fermentation.
What are the defects?
The product labelling does not state the requirement to refrigerate after opening. Fermentation may occur after opening if not refrigerated.
What are the hazards?
If fermentation occurs, the glass bottle may shatter due to increased pressure, posing a potential laceration hazard. No other products are affected by this recall. Consumers should return their product to Saltbush Kitchen at M.A.D.E for a full refund. For further information please contact M.A.D.E. on 03 5333 0333 or 1800 287 113 or info@made.org.
Contact Us

Message us below, or alternatively you can phone us on: 1800 287 113

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt

Start typing and press Enter to search